I enjoy action adventure movies, even if they are far fetched. I also enjoy a good comedy or western and even a little science fiction. The movie that really represents the man I am is the Western "Shenandoah." I have and continue to work really hard to grow into the type of man that Jimmie Stewart's character represents in this movie. One thing I don't think I would ever match is if I lost my wife I am not sure I could live a month. She is the best person I have ever met in my life. The loss of her would destroy me.
Action 1. Lethal Weapon Movies - How about that mullet on Mel Gibson? 2. Die Hard Films - John McClain is the man! 3. The 13th Warrior - Vikings! 4. Lord of the Rings Movies - Cinematography is awesome. 5. Band of Brothers Films - Not as good as the book, but still quality work. 6. James Bond Films - 007 (Secret agent, but everyone always knows he is an agent) 7. Transporter Films - Never open up the package. 8. Indiana Jones Films - Treasure, with the Germans after Indiana at ever turn. 9. Transformers - Great concept....with strong moral undertones. 10. Taken Films - Not the man to mess with, especially don't mess with his family. 11. Red Films - Being an old guy, I loved to see old guys in action films. 12. Red Dawn (The original) - Wolverines! 13. Walking Tall (The original) - Walk Tall and Carry a Big Stick! 14. 300 - Give them nothing, take everything! 15. 2012 - Survive the end of the world 16. Braveheart - Freedom 17. Mad Max Films - Fight for gas 18. National Treasure - Great concept about Free Masons 19. Pirates of the Caribbean - Johnny Depp is awesome!
Comedy 1. Armed and Dangerous - Love the scene with John Candy relieving the guards at the toxic waste dump. 2. Plains, Trains and Automobiles - Unforgettable scene when the deer rips their car apart and it catches on fire. 3. The Great Outdoors - The skiing scene 4. All National Lampoons Vacation Films - with Chevy Chase 5. The Wedding Crashers - Crazy scene with Vince Vaughn tied to the bed and how he deals with it the next morning. 6. Stir Crazy - We Bad! 7. It is a Mad Mad World - Classic clean comedy....my favorite kind. Everyone is competing to find a hidden loot. 8. The Great Race - Classic clean comedy....Professor Fate is funny throughout. 9. Bad Boys Films- Would have completely loved it, if you could remove all the swear words. They were not needed. 10. Dumb and Dumber - Wow, completely stupid film, yet entertaining. 11. Step Brothers - Again, completely stupid film, yet entertaining.
Westerns 1. Shenandoah - Jimmy Stewart does an awesome job. What a father won't do to protect his family and his land. He invented character! 2. All John Wayne westerns that are in color 3. 3:10 to Yuma - Doing the right thing isn't always easy 4. Tombstone - I am your Huckleberry! 5. The Magnificent Seven - "It's only a matter of knowing how to shoot a gun. Nothing big about that." 6. The Outlaw Josey Wales - Clint can say a lot by being stoic, squinting his eyes and spitting tobacco. 7. Silverado - Best first scene ever in a western
Musicals 1. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Wish I could sing as good as the leading actor. 2. Wicked - Saw the Broadway actors and actresses portray it in The Kennedy Center at Washington D.C. The girl that plays the wicked witch in her youth is extremely gifted. 3. Camelot - What a story. 4. Westside Story - Jets and the Sharks rumble 5. Grease - I got chills they're multiplying... 6. Mary Poppins - Chimney sweep scene 7. Rock of Ages - Tom Cruise does a good job portraying an 80's rock star. That can't be his voice.
Science Fiction 1. Alien, Predator and Alien vs Predator Films - Nothing like saving the world from a destructive species 2. Star Trek Films - Beam me up Scotty! 3. Star Wars Films - Ahead of their time. 4. Blade Runner - 1st kind of film like this...amazed me at the time. 5. Oblivion - Great plot! 6. The Matrix series - Which pill will you take? 7. Avatar - Good characterization. 8. Jurassic Park Films - A good reason to study the ethics of genetic engineering. 9. Terminator Films - Skynet is on the loose. 10. Planet of the Apes Films - Man enslaved and fighting back. 11. Riddick films - Means what he says and says what he means. 12. Captain America Films - The world needs a superhero.